Sunday, August 15, 2010

Too stinkin' hot!

I am so tired of this stinkin' hot weather! Mom takes me out, but I don't want to play in this weather. Yesterday we did a demo at the Scioto Juvenile Correctional Facility. It was fun to be around my friends, but shooo-weee was it hot. There were 2 demos. One for the boys and one for the girls. The girls were much more excited about us being there than the boys. Go figure, bol! I got petted by a bunch of nice people. One boy said that I reminded him of his own dog. I thought that was neat. After it was over, I took a long nap. Mom did, too. I curled up on the bed with her. :)

Now I'm off to chill on my comfy bed...

Friday, August 6, 2010

Friday fun...

I got to go to run-thrus tonight. I had SO much fun and mom was so proud of me. I found out, too, that I get to see my buddies on Monday nights now. I guess my agility class moved from Wednesday's to Monday's. Mom said that's because I moved up a level. My friends Granger and Darby are in my class. Yay!
My jump height card came in the mail today... mom says that's a good thing. She told me that I'm going to get to play at another trial in October. Cooool!! I love agility. It's sooo much fun!
I also got to play with the neighborhood kids for a whole hour today. That was a lot of fun. They threw my toys for me and even chased me around the yard!
Oh!! I almost forgot! When I was at grandma's house yesterday, there was a cat in the backyard and mom let me chase it!! I almost got it had that hole in the fence not been there. I'll get that cat next time! When it was time to go home, I caught its scent and tracked it along the fence. Mom frustrated me and wouldn't let me track the cat long enough to get it. Grr. She said I could chase it the next time it came around, though. Yay!
I think that's it for now...

Friday, July 30, 2010

Yay, mom finally got my videos put up! :)



Here are the videos of my runs at the agility trial. Enjoy! I sure did. :)


Novice JWW - 2nd place

video



Novice Standard - 1st place

video

Monday, July 26, 2010

My First AKC Agility Trial

I'm so excited to share this with everyone. I had my first agility trial this weekend!! It was a lot of fun! I love it when mommy and I get to run around and I get to go through tunnels and hoops and over jumps! The first day was Saturday... I was entered in JWW and Standard. I didn't Q in either, but still had a great time. (I didn't want to do my weaves. Mom made me try 3 times before I finally did them.) In JWW, mom sent me to the wrong end of the tunnel. It wasn't MY fault, lol. Mom just didn't pull me to her fast enough, so no Q there, either.

Sunday, on the other hand... what a fantastic day! I was a bit grumpy in the morning because we were there for 12 hours or more on Saturday. I did both JWW and Standard again. I Q'd in both!! I also got 1st place in Standard and got 2nd place in JWW!!! Mom was SOOO proud of me!!

Mom is having trouble uploading the videos for me, so hopefully they'll be up soon!



Monday, July 5, 2010

Bark Til Dark Dog Park

Mom took me to the dog park yesterday to have some fun with my buddies. There was a pond there to swim in, too. So much fun!!





My buddy Ripley and I playing tug



This is Granger the Super Corgi

Sagira, me, and Granger exploring

This was my first time there. I hope my mom takes me again!

Oh, and Sagira's dad took these pictures. Aren't they pawsome?!

Thursday, June 24, 2010

In the Dog House...

Can you see the dirt on me?



I think I made mom mad again, but I just can't help myself. I found my favorite perfume again. Mom said to me that we are not going into the ravine for the rest of the summer. :( That makes me sad. She took me to grandma's house again for a hose bath. Brrrr.

Why?

Super yuck!

I'm trying to run away


Mom caught me

Gettin' dry!



I'm too ashamed to look at you...


Clean!













Monday, June 21, 2010

My First Camping Trip

What an exciting weekend! Mom took me on my first camping trip. It was great being outside all day long. I got to see my fur friends Turbo, Ripley, Newton, and Granger. I also met 2 goldens named Josie and Annie. The camp grounds wanted dogs to be on a leash the entire time, but luckily we had an x-pen to play in. :) Mommy had some funny things happen to her... the first day she saw a Great Blue Heron fly by and not a second later she had bird poo all over her, BOL!! What a funny sight! My friends and I were laughing so hard. That night when we were sleeping, her bed deflated and she had to sleep on the ground like I did, haha.

On Saturday mom took me for a nice long walk. I got to explore and smell new smells and see new sights. There were many other dogs, but we were not allowed to play. That's ok, I didn't like the scent of most of them.. *growl*. I kept mommy and her friends safe all weekend. I barked and growled at everyone that came by. For some reason, mommy and her friends kept telling me to hush. Why? Didn't they realize there were strangers?? Later in the day, mom and I went to our tent and took a nap. I do love my naps! :) When we got up, we went to the lake and I got to get wet. That was fun!! Ripley and Granger went swimming, too.
For dinner the 2 leggers had chicken. It smelled soooo yummy. I was jealous, but then to my surprise, my buddies and I got the left-overs!! YUM!!! We were all soooo happy.

Sunday was the day we went home. When I got home I took a great long nap. I was exhausted... mom was, too. I had a great time and I hope mom takes me to that place again. :)

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Agility class

Last night I had agility class. I love that class. My friend Turbo is in my class. I had to laugh because Turbo was giving his mommy a hard time. He was being very ornery. I did pretty well because I was having a good time. Mom made me go through the weave poles last night. Weaves are boring. Does she really expect me to go through them quickly. I'd like to see her do them, LOL!

Mom says we are going to grandma's today. So happy! I love my grandma. She has a back yard for me to play in. Mommy and I don't have one. I guess it's because we live in an apartment.

Oooo, mom said it's breakfast time! *slobber*

Monday, June 14, 2010

Another bath!

Mom took me to the park again today. I got to see my best bud Ripley. I have the biggest crush on him. I call him my boyfriend. :) So Ripley and I were exploring the woods and I heard mom calling me. When I got to her, she had an appalling look on her face. She thinks that I would have learned by now, but no way... I love rolling in wonderful smells. I was able to get it all over my body... head to paw. I was so happy and proud. Mom was not. At least today she did not take me to grandma's to get a hose bath. Mom took me to PetPeople and gave me a nice scrub there. It was all worth it because I got a chewy afterwards!
Ripley's mom was not too happy that I got him all messy, too. I couldn't help it, I wanted to share the goodness. LOL! That makes me laugh.
That's all for today. Mom says it's time to go nite nite.

Thanks

I want to thank all of you that came to visit and gave me a warm welcome. I want to thank Sagira, too, for telling all of you about me. :)

Woof!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Park Adventure Turns To Bath Adventure

Mom took me to the park today. I got to run through the prairie, which I love to do. I love the smells of the different animals, and I like to look for the bunnies. I was exploring the tall grass when suddenly I smelled something wonderful! The smell was so amazing I just had to roll myself in it. As I was rolling, I suddenly hear mom yelling "NOOOOOOO, get up!!!" But why mom, why? The smell is wonderful, can't you smell it? Not only did she yell at me, she wiped the black stuff off of my face. Then, to my horror, she threatened me with a bath!! I didn't think she would actually do it because we didn't go to the pet store, we went to grandma's. I knew I was in for it when I wasn't allowed inside. Mom went in and a couple of minutes later she came out with the shampoo. I was devastated. It wasn't just that I had to get a bath, it was also that it was outside with the hose! I kept trying to get away, but it was not working. I thought I smelled nice, but she said I was a stinky dog. Humans! They sure don't know what smells good!
Mom's not mad anymore and I've forgiven her for the bath. All is well. :)

Lazy Saturday

Today was such a boring day. It rained a lot and was way too icky out to play much. I did get to play with a few neighborhood kids today. They are fun. They like to throw the ball for me and chase me around the courtyard. I LOVE playing chase!

This evening mom took me to her friend Stacey's house to watch movies. I love Stacey's house. She has a really comfy couch that I like to lay on. She also has cats! After we got back from a trip to Dairy Queen, I ran into the house and what do I see?... a cat! I must have scared it half to death because she hissed at me and arched her back and turned into a fluffball. Mom made me get away from her. All I wanted to do was play, but I guess I'm too scary for Stacey's cat.

Now I'm sleepy and am going to go to bed. Mom got me a new bed for my crate. So comfy!

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Hi Everyone

Hi Everyone! I'm Zoey and I have a lot of adventures. Some adventures are fun and some are not so fun, but I can't wait to tell you all about them. :)

Tail Waggin' Tutors

Last Saturday I had a brand new adventure. I am a therapy dog and there is this summer reading program at the library where the kids read to dogs. Well, I had my first visit there last Saturday and I loved being around all the kids and loved being petted by them. I was so excited that I smiled the whole time and layed on my back while the kids read some really cool books to me. It was a lot of fun and I can't wait to do it again. My mom was so very proud of me!